Privacy & Policy

Privacy Policy

2movies has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how 2movies collects, stores, and uses the information collected in connection with 2movies ’s Services.
BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO, OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO, OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES. 2movies reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at reasonable times, so please review it frequently. If 2movies makes material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, 2movies may post a notice on 2movies website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.


Non-personal data
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. The types of non-personal data 2movies may collect and use include, but are not limited to: application properties, including, but not limited to application name, package name, and icon installed on your device. Your check-in (include like, recommendation) of a game will be disclosed to all 2movies users.
2movies may use and disclose to 2movies’s partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, advertisement serving, managing, and providing the Services and to further develop the Services and other 2movies services and products.
You recognize and agree that the analytics companies utilized by 2movies may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products relating to your activities. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.


Personal Data
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.
Personal information collected by 2movies is information voluntarily provided to us by you when you create your account or change your account information. The information includes your Facebook id, name, gender, location, and your friends’id on Facebook. 2movies also stores your game check-ins, likes, dislikes, recommendations, and messages.
2movies may use collected personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing Services (including managing advertisement serving), and to further develop the Services and other 2movies services and products. 2movies may combine non-personal data with personal data.
Please note that certain features of the Services may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. In such cases, 2movies may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to 2movies. This information may include but is not limited to, your name, profile picture, gender, user ID, email address, your country, your language, your time zone, the organizations and links on your profile page, the names and profile pictures of your social networking site “friends” and other information you have included in your social networking site profile. 2movies may associate and/or combine as well as use information collected by 2movies and/or obtained through such social networking sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
2movies collects and processes personal data on a voluntary basis and it is not in the business of selling your personal data to third parties. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, 2movies may disclose personal data to its parent companies and its subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
2movies may hire agents and contractors to collect and process personal data on 2movies’s behalf and in such cases, such agents and contractors will be instructed to comply with our Privacy Policy and to use personal data only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by 2movies. These agents and contractors may not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes. 2movies may use third-party service providers such as credit card processors, e-mail service providers, shipping agents, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. 2movies has the right to share your personal data as necessary for the aforementioned third parties to provide their services for 2movies. 2movies is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by mandatory law.
2movies may disclose your personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or 2movies to legal liability. 2movies may also disclose your personal data to third parties when 2movies has a reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with 2movies’s rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or 2movies believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect 2movies ’s rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on 2movies. To the extent permitted by applicable law, 2movies will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such disclosure through 2movies’s website or in another reasonable manner.


Safeguards
2movies follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information in 2movies’s possession. Only those persons with a need to process your personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance have access to your personal data in 2movies’s possession. Personal data collected by 2movies is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. To prevent unauthorized online access to personal data, 2movies maintains personal data behind a firewall-protected server. However, no system can be 100% secure and there is the possibility that despite 2movies’s reasonable efforts, there could be unauthorized access to your personal data. By using the Services, you assume this risk.


Other
Please be aware of the open nature of certain social networking and other open features of the Services 2movies may make available to you. You may choose to disclose data about yourself in the course of contributing user-generated content to the Services. Any data that you disclose in any of these forums, blogs, chats, or the like is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality. 2movies is not responsible for any personal data you choose to make public in any of these forums.
If you are under 15 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask your legal guardian’s permission to use or access the Services. 2movies takes children’s privacy seriously, and encourages parents and/or guardians to play an active role in their children's online experience at all times. 2movies does not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the aforementioned age and if 2movies learns that 2movies has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under the aforementioned age, 2movies will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such personal data from 2movies’s records.
2movies may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. 2movies may disclose your personal data to third parties in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of 2movies’s stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process provided, however, that this Privacy Policy shall continue to govern such personal data.
2movies regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If 2movies receives a formal written complaint from you, it is 2movies’s policy to attempt to contact you directly to address any of your concerns. 2movies will cooperate with the appropriate governmental authorities, including data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the collection, use, transfer or disclosure of personal data that cannot be amicably resolved between you and 2movies.


3rd party services
We use 3rd party services in our apps. These services collect usage data in compliance with their Privacy Policies. The services are described below.


Advertising
3rd party ad serving systems allow user data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on 2movies apps, possibly based on User interests.


Admob
We use Admob by Google as the main ad server. Please see Admob Privacy Policy – https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


Analytics
3rd party analytics services allow us to monitor and analyze app usage, better understand our audience and user behavior.


Google Analytics
Google Analytics is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google utilizes the collected data to track and examine the use of 2movies Apps, to prepare reports on user activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. (http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/)


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA, we do not collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Contact Us
[email protected]